Biography Review

So Ji Sub

So Ji Sub Nationality, Born, Gender, So Ji Sub is a South Korean actor under 51K Entertainment.
So Ji Sub Nationality, Born, Gender, So Ji Sub is a South Korean actor under 51K Entertainment.

Table of Contents

Synopsis and Plot Summary

So Ji Sub is a South Korean actor under 51K Entertainment. He was born in Yongsan District, Seoul, and grew up in Incheon. After making his debut as a jeans model, he have become an actor high-quality recognized for his roles in the television collection What Happened in Bali, I’m Sorry, I Love You, Cain and Abel, Phantom, Master’s Sun, Oh My Venus, Terius Behind Me and the movie Rough Cut. Ji Sub has additionally launched several hip-hop EPs.

Self-described as introverted and insecure in his childhood and teenage years, So skilled to grow to be a expert swimmer for 11 years and bagged the bronze medal at the Korean National Games.

He turned into named the goodwill ambassador of Gangwon Province to boost tourism there, and a fifty one kilometer-long trail within the province changed into named “So Ji-sub Road,” which was unveiled to the general public on May 20, 2012. He become the first Korean actor to have a whole avenue named after him. He was additionally named promotional ambassador for cybercrime prevention by means of the National Police Agency, helping to elevate consciousness and prevent cybercrimes together with hacking and Internet fraud by using taking component in various promotional activities.

So is the proprietor of the Apgujeong-dong branch of CJ Foodville’s A Twosome Place. He has also helped imported overseas movies, having invested in artwork-residence movies which includes the U.S.-British-French co-manufacturing Philomena (2014), the Chinese film Coming Home (2014), the Japanese crime mystery The World of Kanako (2014)” and the American horror film A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2015).

On April 7, 2020, he announced his marriage to former TV presenter Jo Eun Jung.

Biography

First Name: Ji Sub
Native Name: 소지섭
Also Known as: So Ji Sup ; So Ji Seop ; So Ji Seob
Nationality: South Korean
Gender: Male
Born: 4 November 1977
Age: 43
Hangul: 소지섭

Drama

Terius Behind Me (2018)

Movie

Confession (2021)

0 0 votes
Article Rating

About the author

Seo-Yun

Seo-Yun is the Chief Seo Expert and the founder of “korean-drama-list.com”.She has a very deep interest in all Korean Dramas, movies, serial, shows whatsoever. Her passion, dedication, and quick decision-making ability stand apart from others.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x