Biography Review

Lee Dong Wook

Lee Dong Wook Nationality, Age, Born, Lee Dong Wook is a South Korean actor and model under King Kong by Starship Entertainment.
Lee Dong Wook Nationality, Age, Born, Lee Dong Wook is a South Korean actor and model under King Kong by Starship Entertainment.

Synopsis and Plot Summary

Lee Dong Wook is a South Korean actor and model under King Kong by Starship Entertainment. He made his acting debut in 1999 in an MBC single-episode drama after winning the grand prize in the V-NESS model contest the same year. The PD of the drama saw Lee, and proceeded to cast him in the teen drama “School 2”.

Lee hit stardom with 2005 romantic comedy “My Girl”. The drama series became a hit during its run both domestically and across Asia, and made Lee a Korean Wave star. The same year he enrolled in Joongbu University, majoring in media and broadcasting arts. He is best known for his leading roles in television dramas “Scent of a Woman”, “Hotel King”, “Life”, and “Touch Your Heart”. He was awarded “Best Supporting Actor” at both 5th Annual DramaFever Awards & 13th Annual Soompi Awards playing a grim reaper in hit drama “Goblin” (2016), along with its success, it helped in the resurgence of Lee’s acting career. Following that he won the “Dangerously Attractive Character” Award for his performance in “Strangers from Hell” (2019) at OCN Awards.

He enlisted in the military in August 2009, serving under the National Defense Public Relations Service. He was discharged in June 2011.

Lee was chosen as an honorary ambassador for the 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics. He attended the honorary ambassador appointment ceremony for the 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympic and Paralympic Games at the Taepyeongno Press Center in Seoul on January 12.

Biography

First Name: Dong Wook
Native Name: 이동욱
Also Known as: Lee Dong Uk;Lee Dong Wuk;Yi Dong Wook;Yi Dong Wuk
Nationality: South Korean
Gender: Male
Born: 6 November 1981
Age: 39
Height: 1.85 m
Siblings: Lee Seong Hee

Dramas

Bad and Crazy (2021)

Tale of the Nine Tailed (2020)

Strangers from Hell (2019)

Search: WWW (2019)

Touch Your Heart (2019)

Life (2018)

0 0 votes
Article Rating

About the author

Seo-Yun

Seo-Yun is the Chief Seo Expert and the founder of “korean-drama-list.com”.She has a very deep interest in all Korean Dramas, movies, serial, shows whatsoever. Her passion, dedication, and quick decision-making ability stand apart from others.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x