Biography Review

Kang Soo Yeon

Kang Soo Yeon Nationality, Born, Gender, Kang made her acting debut as a toddler actor in the 1970s.
Kang Soo Yeon Nationality, Born, Gender, Kang made her acting debut as a toddler actor in the 1970s.

Synopsis and Plot Summary

Kang made her acting debut as a toddler actor in the 1970s. She acted in a number of low profile films before creating a leap forward performance inside the Im Kwon Taek directed 1986 movie, The Surrogate Woman for which she became venerated with the Volpi Cup Best Actress award at the 1987 Venice International Film Festival and Best Actress Award on the Nantes International Film Festival. This was the primary time a Korean actor has been given the award on the most important film pageant and on the time human beings did no longer even understand that South Korea has a film industry. Two years later, she again took the limelight by means of prevailing the Best Actress award on the sixteenth Moscow International Film Festival for her position within the Im Kwon Taek directed 1989 Buddhist topic movie, Come, Come, Come Upward. In the film, Kang performed the function of Sun Nyok, a younger scholar who sought shelter inside the monastery to get away from her home and study to come to be a nun, and later fell in love with the person who attempted to cast off her modesty. Kang honestly got her head shaved on-display within the scene while Sun Nyog became a nun. In the identical yr, she turned into invited to serve as a juror in the Tokyo International Film Festival. In 1991 she became a member of the jury on the seventeenth Moscow International Film Festival.

In the Nineties, Kang seemed in a number of movies, the high-quality recognised of which are Jang Sun-woo’s acclaimed Road to the Racetrack which gained her the Chunsa Film Art Awards and Blue Dragon Film Awards for Best Actress, the container workplace hit film titled That Woman, That Man by way of Kim Wooi Seok, Lee Myung Se’s movie about adultery titled Their Last Love Affair and Im Sang Soo’s debut film Girls Night Out. By the quit of the 90s, she had acted in 32 films and after her movie Rainbow Trout was released in 1999 triumphing her thePaeksang Arts Awards for Best Actress, she cut down her work in movies and took to performing in TV drama. Kang was invited to be a juror in the fifth Pusan International Film Festival within the year 2000.

In 2001, Kang starred in the famous 150 episodes TV Drama aired on SBS TV titled Ladies of the Palace (Yeo-in Cheon-ha). The TV drama managed to garner her new visibility amongst mainstream audiences. Her performance in the TV Drama as Jung Nan Jung enabled her to win the Performance Award provided by way of SBS TV. After a short hiatus from the film scene, she makes her comeback in the film The Circle gambling the role of an legal professional. Kang has for the reason that then appeared in some other movie titled Hanbando in 2006. In 2007, she make every other foray into mainstream TV after a gap of six years by using performing in the MBC TV Drama by means of the name of Moon Hee. In the TV Drama, she performed the position of a woman who’s pressured to depart her infant she had whilst she changed into best eighteen and consequently the TV Drama seeks to portray the travails of the lady’s life.

Biography

First Name: Soo Yeon
Native Name: 강수연
Also Known as: Kang Su Yeon; Gang Su Yeon; Kang Suyeon; Kang Sooyeon; Gang Suyeon;Gang Sooyeon; Kang Su Yun; Gang Su Yun; Kang Suyun; Gang Suyun
Nationality: South Korean
Gender: Female
Born: 18 August 1966
Age: 55
Height: 1.62 m
Hangul: 강수연
Hanja: 姜受延

0 0 votes
Article Rating

About the author

Seo-Yun

Seo-Yun is the Chief Seo Expert and the founder of “korean-drama-list.com”.She has a very deep interest in all Korean Dramas, movies, serial, shows whatsoever. Her passion, dedication, and quick decision-making ability stand apart from others.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x