Biography Review

Jo Min Soo

Jo Min Soo Nationality, Age, Biography, Gender, Born, Jo Min Soo graduated from Gyungbok Girls' Commercial High,.
Jo Min Soo Nationality, Age, Biography, Gender, Born, Jo Min Soo graduated from Gyungbok Girls' Commercial High,.

Table of Contents

Synopsis and Plot Summary

Jo Min Soo graduated from Gyungbok Girls’ Commercial High, a vocational high school, and entered the enjoyment business with the aid of doing TV commercials. She debuted as an actress in 1986 via the KBS TV Cultural Center, then first appeared at the large display screen in Chung: Blue Sketch. But her public profile grew more via her television appearances than via the films, in the end culminating in a Top Excellence Award For Best Actress at the 1989 KBS Drama Awards. She starred in a number of the very best rated Korean drama collection appreciably Sandglass, Daemang (a.K.A. Great Ambition), and Piano. After her marriage in 2005, she took a smash from her performing profession, and again 4 years later with a memorable performance in Will It Snow for Christmas?

2012 might show to be the now-veteran actress’ step forward 12 months. Though she to begin with had reservations about being cast in a film by way of the critically acclaimed director Kim Ki Duk, Jo have become thankful to Kim for giving her the hazard to work with new fabric from what she changed into used to inside the beyond. Her overall performance in Pietà delivered her rave evaluations at the Venice Film Festival, praises from domestic and international critics and audiences alike, as well as several awards specifically a Grand Bell Award and a Baeksang Award for Best Actress. She has also been offered the prestigious Okgwan Order of Cultural Merit.

Biography

First Name: Min Soo
Native Name: 조민수
Also Known as: Cho Min Su;Ju Min Su
Nationality: South Korean
Gender: Female
Born: 29 January 1965
Age: 56

Drama

The Cursed (2020)

Movies

The Cursed: Dead Man’s Prey (2021)

Jazzy Misfits (2020)

0 0 votes
Article Rating

About the author

Seo-Yun

Seo-Yun is the Chief Seo Expert and the founder of “korean-drama-list.com”.She has a very deep interest in all Korean Dramas, movies, serial, shows whatsoever. Her passion, dedication, and quick decision-making ability stand apart from others.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x